Results

Satellites Sputniks 2019 Round 4

Mixed 8-9 Yrs 25m Butterfly

Age Group Results

The results below include an adjusted time column. In the Sputniks series, swimmers are not disqualified but any infraction that would disqualify them in a regular open meet results in them receiving a 5 second time penalty.

The most common causes of disqualifications are usually things that are easy to fix and include:

  • Touching with one hand on a turn or finish for butterfly or breaststroke
  • Rotating onto the front during a backstroke race
  • Starting before the start signal
  • Excessive movement on the blocks before the start signal

Speak to your club's coaching team for more information on the rules of swimming and how to avoid getting disqualified.

These are the final results for this event.

Boys

8
Position Name Age Club Time Adjusted Time Improvement Links
1 Jamie Cavanagh 8 Satellite
25.13
25.13 0.00% (00:00.00)
2 Xavier Nicklin 8 Alsager
26.46
26.46 0.00% (00:00.00)
3 Thomas Underwood 8 Alsager
35.98
40.98 9.28% (00:03.68)
9
Position Name Age Club Time Adjusted Time Improvement Links
1 Mason Grady 9 Satellite
20.00
20.00 10.91% (00:02.45)
2 Tom Harmer 9 Satellite
26.09
26.09 -3.78% (00:00.95)
3 Frederick Mulcock 9 Wilmslow
26.55
26.55 0.00% (00:00.00)
4 Thomas Broad 9 Alsager
27.60
27.60 0.00% (00:00.00)
5 William Jones 9 Wilmslow
23.75
28.75 2.02% (00:00.49)
6 Zach Johnson 9 Crewe Flyers
28.89
28.89 0.00% (00:00.00)
7 William Rogerson 9 Satellite
38.47
38.47 0.00% (00:00.00)
8 Joseph Ricketts 9 Poynton
41.04
41.04 0.00% (00:00.00)

Girls

8
Position Name Age Club Time Adjusted Time Improvement Links
1 Kate Schillinger 8 Crewe Flyers
19.00
19.00 8.21% (00:01.70)
2 Lilly Royle 8 Satellite
24.80
24.80 0.00% (00:00.00)
3 Megan Ormiston 8 Poynton
24.96
24.96 1.58% (00:00.40)
4 Phoebe Oliver-Mooney 8 Alsager
28.27
28.27 1.53% (00:00.44)
5 Genevieve Turner 8 Poynton
29.63
29.63 6.41% (00:02.03)
6 Daisy Kirk 8 Poynton
30.24
30.24 -11.05% (00:03.01)
9
Position Name Age Club Time Adjusted Time Improvement Links
1 Charlotte Baxter 9 Satellite
20.50
20.50 7.03% (00:01.55)
2 Freya Pilbury 9 Alsager
22.00
22.00 0.00% (00:00.00)
3 Emily Wintle 9 Biddulph
22.26
22.26 5.40% (00:01.27)
4 Alice Cumberlidge 9 Biddulph
23.32
23.32 0.00% (00:00.00)
5 Leila Purves 9 Alsager
23.37
23.37 -2.64% (00:00.60)
6 Emily Manion 9 Poynton
24.27
24.27 -0.96% (00:00.23)
7 Amy Kingdom 9 Satellite
25.46
25.46 2.90% (00:00.76)
8 Libby Moult-Williams 9 Biddulph
26.37
26.37 4.11% (00:01.13)
9 Poppy Goodwin 9 Satellite
27.74
27.74 -3.55% (00:00.95)
10 Francesca Jackson 9 Biddulph
24.05
29.05 0.00% (00:00.00)
11 Lucy Lyburn 9 Wilmslow
26.82
31.82 0.00% (00:00.00)
12 Ella Tunnicliffe 9 Alsager
27.30
32.30 3.12% (00:00.88)
13 Emma Ashcroft 9 Alsager
33.45
33.45 -8.60% (00:02.65)
14 Cara Doherty 9 Poynton
33.91
33.91 0.00% (00:00.00)
15 Alexandra Miles 9 Poynton
36.34
36.34 12.92% (00:05.39)
Daisy Hayward 9 Alsager Did not compete 00.00