Results

Satellites Sputniks 2019 Round 4

Mixed 8-9 Yrs 25m Backstroke

Age Group Results

The results below include an adjusted time column. In the Sputniks series, swimmers are not disqualified but any infraction that would disqualify them in a regular open meet results in them receiving a 5 second time penalty.

The most common causes of disqualifications are usually things that are easy to fix and include:

  • Touching with one hand on a turn or finish for butterfly or breaststroke
  • Rotating onto the front during a backstroke race
  • Starting before the start signal
  • Excessive movement on the blocks before the start signal

Speak to your club's coaching team for more information on the rules of swimming and how to avoid getting disqualified.

These are the final results for this event.

Boys

8
Position Name Age Club Time Adjusted Time Improvement Links
1 Xavier Nicklin 8 Alsager
22.38
22.38 0.00% (00:00.00)
2 Jamie Cavanagh 8 Satellite
22.86
22.86 0.00% (00:00.00)
3 Thomas Underwood 8 Alsager
29.25
29.25 7.35% (00:02.32)
9
Position Name Age Club Time Adjusted Time Improvement Links
1 Mason Grady 9 Satellite
20.07
20.07 5.91% (00:01.26)
2 Zach Johnson 9 Crewe Flyers
23.57
23.57 0.00% (00:00.00)
3 Jacob Hunter 9 Poynton
24.45
24.45 -8.96% (00:02.01)
4 Tom Harmer 9 Satellite
24.58
24.58 3.27% (00:00.83)
5 William Jones 9 Wilmslow
24.95
24.95 -2.76% (00:00.67)
6 Thomas Broad 9 Alsager
24.99
24.99 0.00% (00:00.00)
7 Frederick Mulcock 9 Wilmslow
26.05
26.05 0.00% (00:00.00)
8 Joseph Ricketts 9 Poynton
30.76
30.76 -4.91% (00:01.44)
9 William Rogerson 9 Satellite
32.84
32.84 0.00% (00:00.00)

Girls

8
Position Name Age Club Time Adjusted Time Improvement Links
1 Kate Schillinger 8 Crewe Flyers
21.68
21.68 -5.04% (00:01.04)
2 Megan Ormiston 8 Poynton
21.73
21.73 2.12% (00:00.47)
3 Lilly Royle 8 Satellite
24.20
24.20 0.00% (00:00.00)
4 Phoebe Oliver-Mooney 8 Alsager
25.18
25.18 3.41% (00:00.89)
5 Daisy Kirk 8 Poynton
25.66
25.66 -0.83% (00:00.21)
6 Genevieve Turner 8 Poynton
27.73
27.73 -7.90% (00:02.03)
7 Abigail Clivery 8 Poynton
26.27
31.27 11.43% (00:03.39)
9
Position Name Age Club Time Adjusted Time Improvement Links
1 Emily Wintle 9 Biddulph
19.84
19.84 8.02% (00:01.73)
2 Alice Cumberlidge 9 Biddulph
22.41
22.41 0.00% (00:00.00)
3 Charlotte Baxter 9 Satellite
22.63
22.63 2.96% (00:00.69)
4 Ella Tunnicliffe 9 Alsager
22.90
22.90 6.45% (00:01.58)
5 Leila Purves 9 Alsager
23.17
23.17 1.86% (00:00.44)
6 Emily Manion 9 Poynton
23.31
23.31 1.35% (00:00.32)
7 Freya Pilbury 9 Alsager
23.60
23.60 0.00% (00:00.00)
8 Amy Kingdom 9 Satellite
23.78
23.78 6.19% (00:01.57)
9 Libby Moult-Williams 9 Biddulph
25.50
25.50 -0.35% (00:00.09)
10 Francesca Jackson 9 Biddulph
25.71
25.71 0.00% (00:00.00)
11 Lucy Lyburn 9 Wilmslow
25.85
25.85 0.00% (00:00.00)
12 Emma Ashcroft 9 Alsager
26.07
26.07 -0.97% (00:00.25)
13 Poppy Goodwin 9 Satellite
26.14
26.14 -2.75% (00:00.70)
14 Cara Doherty 9 Poynton
26.66
26.66 0.00% (00:00.00)
15 Alexandra Miles 9 Poynton
28.91
28.91 20.20% (00:07.32)
Daisy Hayward 9 Alsager Did not compete 00.00