Results

Satellites Sputniks 2019 Round 2

Mixed 8-9 Yrs 25m Backstroke

Age Group Results

The results below include an adjusted time column. In the Sputniks series, swimmers are not disqualified but any infraction that would disqualify them in a regular open meet results in them receiving a 5 second time penalty.

The most common causes of disqualifications are usually things that are easy to fix and include:

  • Touching with one hand on a turn or finish for butterfly or breaststroke
  • Rotating onto the front during a backstroke race
  • Starting before the start signal
  • Excessive movement on the blocks before the start signal

Speak to your club's coaching team for more information on the rules of swimming and how to avoid getting disqualified.

These are the final results for this event.

Boys

8
Position Name Age Club Time Adjusted Time Improvement Links
1 Xavier Nicklin 8 Alsager
24.22
24.22 0.00% (00:00.00)
2 Jack Tattersall 8 Satellite
26.75
26.75 0.00% (00:00.00)
3 Thomas Underwood 8 Alsager
31.57
36.57 0.00% (00:00.00)
9
Position Name Age Club Time Adjusted Time Improvement Links
1 Mason Grady 9 Satellite
21.33
21.33 15.19% (00:03.82)
2 Jacob Hunter 9 Poynton
22.44
22.44 17.65% (00:04.81)
3 Matthew Jarvis 9 Poynton
22.48
22.48 6.49% (00:01.56)
4 Zach Johnson 9 Crewe Flyers
23.37
23.37 0.00% (00:00.00)
5 Harry Derham 9 Poynton
23.59
23.59 0.00% (00:00.00)
6 William Cattell 9 Crewe Flyers
23.85
23.85 0.00% (00:00.00)
7 William Jones 9 Wilmslow
24.28
24.28 8.03% (00:02.12)
8 Alexander Williams 9 Romiley Mari
24.50
24.50 10.09% (00:02.75)
9 Harry Kimpton-Smith 9 Northwich
25.23
25.23 0.00% (00:00.00)
10 Tom Harmer 9 Satellite
25.41
25.41 18.16% (00:05.64)
10 Jack Paget 9 Northwich
25.41
25.41 -1.72% (00:00.43)
12 William Hardie 9 Northwich
25.63
25.63 0.00% (00:00.00)
13 Joshua Vickers 9 Crewe Flyers
25.66
25.66 0.00% (00:00.00)
14 Fox Allman 9 Satellite
20.76
25.76 0.00% (00:00.00)
15 Ralph Gibbon 9 Satellite
26.15
26.15 0.00% (00:00.00)
16 Oliver Feely 9 Northwich
26.38
26.38 0.00% (00:00.00)
17 Thomas Broad 9 Alsager
23.95
28.95 0.00% (00:00.00)
18 Toby Ashwell 9 Poynton
29.26
29.26 0.00% (00:00.00)
19 Joseph Ricketts 9 Poynton
29.32
29.32 0.00% (00:00.00)
Georgie Chambers 9 Wilmslow Did not compete 00.00

Girls

8
Position Name Age Club Time Adjusted Time Improvement Links
1 Kate Schillinger 8 Crewe Flyers
20.64
20.64 0.00% (00:00.00)
2 Isabella Nixon 8 Biddulph
21.50
21.50 4.44% (00:01.00)
3 Megan Ormiston 8 Poynton
22.20
22.20 11.94% (00:03.01)
4 Jessica Hardie 8 Poynton
24.60
24.60 0.00% (00:00.00)
5 Poppy Green 8 Alsager
24.86
24.86 0.00% (00:00.00)
6 Daisy Kirk 8 Poynton
25.45
25.45 0.00% (00:00.00)
7 Genevieve Turner 8 Poynton
25.70
25.70 0.00% (00:00.00)
8 Niamh Hickinson 8 Northwich
26.48
26.48 0.00% (00:00.00)
9 Rosie Little 8 Poynton
27.43
27.43 0.00% (00:00.00)
10 Sofia Ashwell 8 Poynton
30.43
30.43 0.00% (00:00.00)
11 Phoebe Oliver-Mooney 8 Alsager
26.07
31.07 0.00% (00:00.00)
12 Freya Moore 8 Northwich
26.13
31.13 0.00% (00:00.00)
13 Pheobe Mcnicholas 8 Alsager
31.50
31.50 0.00% (00:00.00)
9
Position Name Age Club Time Adjusted Time Improvement Links
1 Freya Querelle 9 Northwich
21.98
21.98 0.00% (00:00.00)
2 Fearne Fletcher 9 Poynton
22.55
22.55 4.65% (00:01.10)
3 Lucia Fishwick 9 Alsager
23.20
23.20 0.00% (00:00.00)
4 Charlotte Baxter 9 Satellite
23.32
23.32 7.13% (00:01.79)
5 Freya Pilbury 9 Alsager
23.33
23.33 0.00% (00:00.00)
6 Isabelle Finch 9 Wilmslow
23.45
23.45 0.00% (00:00.00)
7 Leila Purves 9 Alsager
23.61
23.61 0.00% (00:00.00)
8 Emily Manion 9 Poynton
23.63
23.63 10.15% (00:02.67)
9 Giorgia Chatterton 9 Satellite
23.88
23.88 0.00% (00:00.00)
10 Connie Thompson 9 Satellite
23.90
23.90 0.00% (00:00.00)
11 Freya Lawson 9 Romiley Mari
23.98
23.98 6.03% (00:01.54)
12 Eve Smart 9 Alsager
24.09
24.09 0.00% (00:00.00)
13 Isla Gibb 9 Satellite
24.37
24.37 0.00% (00:00.00)
14 Ella Tunnicliffe 9 Alsager
24.48
24.48 0.00% (00:00.00)
15 Amy Kingdom 9 Satellite
25.35
25.35 11.83% (00:03.40)
16 Poppy Goodwin 9 Satellite
25.44
25.44 0.00% (00:00.00)
17 Emma Ashcroft 9 Alsager
25.82
25.82 0.00% (00:00.00)
18 Emily Danby 9 Satellite
25.99
25.99 0.00% (00:00.00)
19 Lucy Atkinson 9 Wilmslow
26.46
26.46 11.80% (00:03.54)
20 Emma Bradley 9 Northwich
26.66
26.66 -7.94% (00:01.96)
21 Matilda Woodhead 9 Alsager
27.27
27.27 0.00% (00:00.00)
22 Alexandra Miles 9 Poynton
28.12
28.12 0.46% (00:00.13)
23 Erin Barnard 9 Northwich
28.67
28.67 0.00% (00:00.00)
24 Kashvi Choudhary 9 Satellite
29.55
29.55 0.00% (00:00.00)
Cara Doherty 9 Poynton Did not compete 00.00