Results

Satellites Sputniks 2020 Round 1

Mixed 8-9 Yrs 25m Freestyle

Age Group Results

The results below include an adjusted time column. In the Sputniks series, swimmers are not disqualified but any infraction that would disqualify them in a regular open meet results in them receiving a 5 second time penalty.

The most common causes of disqualifications are usually things that are easy to fix and include:

  • Touching with one hand on a turn or finish for butterfly or breaststroke
  • Rotating onto the front during a backstroke race
  • Starting before the start signal
  • Excessive movement on the blocks before the start signal

Speak to your club's coaching team for more information on the rules of swimming and how to avoid getting disqualified.

These are the final results for this event.

Boys

8
Position Name Age Club Time Adjusted Time Improvement Links
1 Joel Plant 8 Biddulph
19.30
19.30 0.00% (00:00.00)
2 Jack Doyle 8 Wilmslow
22.29
22.29 0.00% (00:00.00)
3 Archie Tonge 11 Poynton
23.72
23.72 0.00% (00:00.00)
4 Eric Rowan Watmough Dickinson 8 Satellite
24.94
24.94 0.00% (00:00.00)
5 Finlay Lloyd Howard 8 Northwich
25.06
25.06 0.00% (00:00.00)
6 Phoenix Brendan Frazer 8 Northwich
25.32
25.32 0.00% (00:00.00)
7 Noah Simeon Smith 8 Northwich
26.62
26.62 0.00% (00:00.00)
8 Harry Flatman 8 Northwich
27.69
27.69 0.00% (00:00.00)
9 Harry James Egerton-brooks 8 Alsager
30.62
30.62 0.00% (00:00.00)
10 Edward Matthew Jones 8 Wilmslow
30.97
30.97 0.00% (00:00.00)
11 Reuben Roberts 8 Alsager
33.76
33.76 0.00% (00:00.00)
Harry William Capper 8 Leek Did not compete 00.00
Oliver Sigley 8 Leek Did not compete 00.00
9
Position Name Age Club Time Adjusted Time Improvement Links
1 Noah Wild 9 Satellite
16.53
16.53 13.05% (00:02.48)
2 Charles Barnes 9 Biddulph
18.45
18.45 2.79% (00:00.53)
3 Xavier Nicklin 9 Alsager
18.81
18.81 3.83% (00:00.75)
4 Harvey Vernon Taylor 9 Biddulph
19.00
19.00 62.00% (00:31.00)
5 Ronnie Shaun Umney 9 Leek
19.41
19.41 0.00% (00:00.00)
6 Charlie Nathan Bailey 9 Alsager
19.76
19.76 0.00% (00:00.00)
7 Flynn Murphy 9 Wilmslow
19.79
19.79 0.30% (00:00.06)
8 Jack Tattersall 9 Satellite
19.85
19.85 13.70% (00:03.15)
9 Joshua Jones 9 Wilmslow
19.90
19.90 0.00% (00:00.00)
10 George Pearce 9 Crewe Flyers
19.96
19.96 0.00% (00:00.00)
11 Harrison Keith Goodwin 9 Biddulph
20.62
20.62 0.00% (00:00.00)
12 Isaac Campion 9 Poynton
20.63
20.63 0.00% (00:00.00)
13 Rowan Whittle 9 Poynton
21.00
21.00 8.81% (00:02.03)
14 Thomas Underwood 9 Alsager
22.35
22.35 0.00% (00:00.00)
15 Callum Jackson 9 Satellite
22.84
22.84 0.00% (00:00.00)
16 Rowan Heywood 9 Romiley Mari
24.30
24.30 0.00% (00:00.00)
17 Edward James Berrisford Zunde 9 Leek
27.05
27.05 0.00% (00:00.00)
18 Joseph John Tarry 9 Sandbach
27.53
27.53 0.00% (00:00.00)
Jack Henry Croucher 9 Northwich Did not compete 00.00
Jamie Cavanagh 9 Satellite Did not compete 00.00

Girls

8
Position Name Age Club Time Adjusted Time Improvement Links
1 Seren Nurse 8 Crewe Flyers
20.77
20.77 0.00% (00:00.00)
2 Jamie-lea Clewes 8 Biddulph
22.19
22.19 10.02% (00:02.47)
3 Matilda Thompson 8 Satellite
22.48
22.48 0.00% (00:00.00)
4 Sadie Burden 8 Satellite
22.88
22.88 0.00% (00:00.00)
5 Lauren Wintle 8 Biddulph
27.66
27.66 -5.61% (00:01.47)
6 Lauren Elizabeth Peck 8 Alsager
28.69
28.69 0.00% (00:00.00)
7 Meg Handy 8 Romiley Mari
29.84
29.84 0.00% (00:00.00)
8 Jessica Abigail Loveridge 8 Romiley Mari
33.00
33.00 0.00% (00:00.00)
9 Amelia-lily Wendy Kirkwood 8 Alsager
33.05
33.05 0.00% (00:00.00)
9
Position Name Age Club Time Adjusted Time Improvement Links
1 Kate Schillinger 9 Crewe Flyers
16.19
16.19 10.06% (00:01.81)
2 Madison Micklethwaite 9 Sandbach
16.40
16.40 8.89% (00:01.60)
3 Megan Ormiston 9 Poynton
17.66
17.66 8.45% (00:01.63)
4 Daisy Kirk 9 Poynton
18.34
18.34 11.70% (00:02.43)
5 Florence Claire Umney 9 Leek
18.43
18.43 0.00% (00:00.00)
6 Megan Edwards 9 Biddulph
18.75
18.75 1.68% (00:00.32)
7 Genevieve Turner 9 Poynton
18.76
18.76 15.99% (00:03.57)
8 Poppy Green 9 Alsager
19.06
19.06 0.00% (00:00.00)
9 Jessica Hardie 9 Poynton
19.10
19.10 4.40% (00:00.88)
10 Lilia Luna Laru 9 Satellite
20.83
20.83 0.00% (00:00.00)
11 Elizabeth Grace Wardle 9 Romiley Mari
20.90
20.90 14.48% (00:03.54)
12 Niamh Hickinson 9 Northwich
21.07
21.07 27.34% (00:07.93)
13 Kaitlyn Brianna O'neill 9 Northwich
21.64
21.64 0.00% (00:00.00)
14 Erin Megson 9 Sandbach
21.85
21.85 0.00% (00:00.00)
15 Phoebe Mcnicholas 9 Alsager
22.60
22.60 0.00% (00:00.00)
16 Phoebe Oliver-Mooney 9 Alsager
23.25
23.25 -0.09% (00:00.02)
17 Lily May Ireland 9 Northwich
24.00
24.00 0.00% (00:00.00)
18 Elizabeth Brooks 9 Alsager
24.44
24.44 0.00% (00:00.00)
19 Isobel May Holbrook 9 Northwich
25.29
25.29 0.00% (00:00.00)
20 Felicity Jo Atkinson 9 Alsager
25.37
25.37 0.00% (00:00.00)
21 Imogen Shuttleworth 9 Satellite
26.28
26.28 0.00% (00:00.00)
22 Amelia Grace Marner 9 Wilmslow
27.44
27.44 0.00% (00:00.00)
23 Emilia Rose Stewart 9 Wilmslow
28.69
28.69 0.00% (00:00.00)
Abigail Clivery 9 Poynton Did not compete 00.00
Lucy Kate Hampton 9 Leek Did not compete 00.00
Sofia Ashwell 9 Poynton Did not compete 00.00